Taj Historical House

Taj Historical House - Kashan
+12 More Photos
The Taj Historical House in Kashan, also known as the Artists House, is a two-century-old sunken garden building dating back to the Qajar period. With its valuable native architecture, this three-story house exemplifies the noble houses of the public in Kashan.
Taj Historical House
is related to Kashan city (Isfahan Province)
Also known as: Khanoom Taj Historical House, Kashan Taj House
The Taj Historical House in Kashan, also known as the Artists House, is a two-century-old sunken garden building dating back to the Qajar period. With its valuable native architecture, this three-story house exemplifies the noble houses of the public in Kashan.
Taj Historical House - Kashan

The Taj Historical House, now serving as the Artists House, has a cultural purpose and offers a vast open space of 700 square meters and a superstructure spanning 800 square meters. It is recognized for its valuable native architecture and represents a typical example of a public house owned by the people of Kashan.

This three-story house features a garden and a lower cellar, along with two external and internal courtyards. Additionally, it comprises thirteen rooms, showcasing the layout and design of a noble house that has been characteristic of the public in Kashan over the past two centuries.

In March 1384 (according to the Persian calendar, which corresponds to the year 2005-2006), the usage of the Taj House was changed to an anthropology museum and artists' house. This transition aimed to create a suitable environment for artists to showcase their work and foster creativity.

It's wonderful to see the transformation of the Taj Historical House into a space that celebrates art and culture while preserving its historical and architectural significance.

In ancient times, houses in hot and dry regions often had a sunken courtyard with a central pool that had flowing water. The inner courtyard of the Taj Historical House in Kashan includes a garden and a central water feature that leads you towards the underground area and cellar.

The outer courtyard also features an "Hashti," a narrow and winding passageway commonly found in old houses, serving the purpose of protecting the privacy of the interior. In this courtyard, there is also a kitchen and a small cellar. This cellar, made of clay, was used during the summer to store food due to its cool interior.

Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Taj Historical House - Kashan
Taj Historical House - Kashan
Taj Historical House - Kashan
Taj Historical House (Artists House) - Kashan
Taj Historical House - Kashan
Taj Historical House - Kashan
Taj Historical House - Kashan
Taj Historical House (anthropology museum) - Kashan
Taj Historical House - Kashan
Taj Historical House - Kashan
Taj Historical House - Kashan
Taj Historical House - Kashan
Kashan Attractions & Tourist Information
The city of Kashan: delightful oasis city on the edge of the Dasht-e Kavir is one of Iran's most alluring destinations.
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Kashan
Tabatabaei House is one of the best samples of historical houses of Kashan, more elegant and more beautiful than almost all. Back in 200 years ago the definition ...
Abbasian House is a large historical house in a central district of Kashan. The house features the striking atmosphere of the 18th-19th centuries and reflects the ...
Borujerdiha House is one of the oldest houses in Kashan built during the Qajar era which goes back to mid 19th century.
Designed for Shah Abbas I in the 16th century, this delightful garden with its symmetrical proportions, old cedars, spring-fed pools and fountains is renowned as ...
Aqa-Bozorg Mosque or Madrese-ye AghaBozorg is an ancient structure with four porches and a beautiful dome and two tile worked minarets. Located in Kashan (Isfahan ...
Maranjab desert near Kashan and Aran va Bidgol is one of the most beautiful parts of the Iranian deserts. High dunes and forests arch are the attractions of this ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Museums, Mausoleums
The Mausoleum of Avicenna (Abu Ali Sina) is a complex located at Avicenna Square, Hamadan, Iran. Dedicated to the Iranian polymath Avicenna, the complex includes ...
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran.
Ali Qapoo Palace (Isfahan)
Alighapoo palace (Aliqapou Edifice) was also called 'Daulat Khaneh-e-Mobarakeh Nagsh-e-Jahan' and the 'Daulat Khaneh Palace'. Its unique archaic ...
Tomb of Nader Shah (Mashhad)
Category: Museums, Mausoleums
The construction of this museum had begun in the year 1956 AH and finalized in the year 1961. This was erected on grounds having an area of 1448 sq. m. and was ...
Khaneh Mashrooteh is a museum and one of the historic houses in Tabriz once belonged to one of the constitutional revolution activists and the museum inside is ...
Rasht Municipality Square (Meydan-e Shahrdari-e Rasht) is one of the most beautiful squares in Iran. Historic buildings, important urban buildings, a number of ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2023 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO. All rights reserved.